MA APPEALS COURT ADDRESSES SCOPE OF STATUTE OF REPOSE
[…] MA APPEALS COURT ADDRESSES SCOPE OF STATUTE OF REPOSE
Recently, the Massachusetts Appeals Court issued an important decision addressing the scope of the protections that are afforded to design professionals, contractors, subcontractors, and others involved with improvements to real property by what is known as the Massachusetts statute of repose, Mass. Gen. Laws c. 260, § 2B.
Specifically, Section 2B provides that no tort action shall be brought “arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property” more than six years after “(1) the opening of the improvement to use; or (2) substantial completion of the improvement and the taking of possession for occupancy by the owner,” whichever date occurs earlier. Similar in some respects to a statute of limitations, the Massachusetts statute of repose establishes a fixed point in time after which a plaintiff’s legal claims will be held time barred if suit has not been commenced before the legal cutoff date.